Gathering Locations:

  • Six Nations Polytechnic: 2160 4th Line, Ohsweken, ON
  • Chiefswood National Historic Site (E. Pauline Johnson Residence), 1037 Highway 54, Ohsweken, ON 
  • Mohawk Institute Residential School Building, Woodland Cultural Centre, 184 Mohawk St., Brandford, ON


Thursday, October 1st


Location: Six Nations Polytechnic - Grand River Room

5:00 - 6:30 pm     Welcoming Reception


Keynote Address

7:00 - 8:00 pm     Daniel David Moses  -  A Ride Like Miss Johnson's 'Wild Cat'

Introduced by Sam McKegney


8:15 pm                 Iroquoian Social



Friday, October 2nd


Location: Six Nations Polytechnic - Grand River Room

8:00 - 8:45 am     Registration


8:45 - 9:10 am      Opening Address and Words of Welcome

Rick Monture


9:10 - 9:20 am      Daniel Heath Justice  -  Clearing Our Own Path: The Road to ILSA


Concurrent Morning Sessions - Six Nations Polytechnic

9:30 - 11:00 am     Session 1 - Grand River Room

Haudenosaunee Material and Embodied Culture

  • Chair: Rick Monture
  • Kaitlin Debicki, "Okwire'shon:'a the First Storytellers: Reading the Land & Recovering Kenten:ron with the Earth"
  • Jennifer Loft, "Kaha:wi Means 'To Carry': Indigenous Dance Performance as Remembrance and Cultural Continuity"
  • Leticia McNaughton, "Tetewatskà:hons ne Sewatokwà:tshera (We Eat From the 'Dish with One Spoon') Revitalizing Haudenosaunee Food Traditions through Mohawk Language in the Greater Buffalo Native Community"


9:30 - 11:00 am     Session 2 - Classroom 1

Theorizing Position Comparatively

  • Chair: Aubrey Hanson
  • Hartmut Lutz, "Not 'Cogito, ergo sum' but 'Sumus, ergo sum': What European Academics need to learn from Aboriginal Knowledges"
  • Theresa McCarthy, "'Outside the Circle': Evictions, expectations, and not being the Iroquois you had in mind, in conversation with Audra Simpson's Mohawk Interruptus"
  • Pauline Wakeham, "Re-thinking Comparative Indigenous Studies in the Wake of Native Literary Nationalism"


11:00 - 11:15 am     Coffee Break - Grand River Room


Keynote Address  -  Grand River Room

11:15 - 12:15 pm     Jeannette Armstrong  -  Story: Creating Community

Introduced by Warren Cariou


Lunch and Book Launch - Grand River Room

12:15 - 1:30 pm     Lunch and New Books


Concurrent Early Afternoon Sessions - Six Nations Polytechnic

1:30 - 3:00 pm      Session 3 - Grand River Room

Pauline Johnson and Haudenosaunee Traditions

  • Chair: Niigaanwewidam Sinclair
  • Aiyyana Maracle, "Poetics, Politics, and Pauline"
  • Sasha Kovacs, "Renegotiating the 'most difficult thing in the world': The Histories of E. Pauline Johnson's 'Correct' Costume(s)"


1:30 - 3:00 pm       Session 4 - Classroom 1

Hip Hop and Spoken Word

  • Chair: Adar Charlton
  • Greer Brabazon, "From Lyrics to Land: Indigenous Rap Narrative within/as Decolonization"
  • Brad Bellegarde (aka InfoRed), "Rap as the New Buffalo: The Role of Hip Hop in Indigenous Education"
  • Carolyn McGee, "Indigenous Women's Spoken Word Poetry: Resistance, Self-Representation, and the Poet's Relationship to Audience and Community"
  • Michele Lacombe, "Relationships between Oral, Written, and Videographic Narrative Forms in the Work of Leanne Simpson"


1:30 - 3:00 pm       Session 5 - Classroom 2

Orality, Community, Poetics

  • Chair: Sam McKegney
  • Dallas Hunt, "Nikîkîwân: Contesting Settler-Colonial Archives through Indigenous Oral History"
  • Alana Fletcher and Marc André Fortin, "Adaptation or Appropriation? Retelling Indigenous Oral Histories in a Good Way"
  • Lesley Belleau, "Anaamibiig Dibaajomowin: Underwater Stories: Examining Sexuality in Indigenous Feminine Literature and Community"


3:00 - 3:15 pm      Coffee Break - Grand River Room


Concurrent Late Afternoon Sessions - Six Nations Polytechnic

3:15 - 4:45 pm       Session 6 - Grand River Room

Decolonizing the Digital

  • Chair: Jesse Archibald-Barber
  • Jon Johnson, "There's an App for That'TM?: Mapping Stories of Indigenous Knowledge and Heritage through The First Story Smartphone App"
  • David T. McNab, "Indigenous Garbage: The Significance of Digital Metis Journals in the Late 20th Century"
  • Dean Irvine, "Indigenous Networks: Salvage Ethnography, Traditional Knowledges, and Digital Repatriation"
  • Siobhan Senier, "Dawnland Voices 2.0: Building a Collaborative Online Literary Collection"
  • Sara Humphreys, "Indigenizing Video Games"


3:15 - 4:45 pm        Session 7 - Classroom 1

Kinships and Communities

  • Chair: Pauline Wakeham
  • Jasmine Spencer, "Animal Grammar: Here, Now, With You in Some Dene Tha' Narratives"
  • Brandon Kerfoot, "Isuma, Community, and Climate Change in Vanishing Point and Qapirangajuq: Inuit Knowledge and Climate Change"
  • June Scudeler, "wâkhotôwin / Kinship in the Kiss of the Fur Queen Movie Treatment"


3:15 - 4:45 pm         Session 8 - Classroom 2

Storying Lives

  • Chair: Warren Cariou
  • Amber Dean, "Moving Beyond Stock Narratives of Murdered or Missing Indigenous Women: Reading the Poetry and Life Writing of Sarah de Vries"
  • Jenna Hunnef, "Visualizing Cherokee Peoplehood in Robby McMurtry's Native Heart: The Life and Times of Ned Christie, Cherokee Patriot and Renegade"
  • Jessie Forsyth, "Accidental Kinship?: Conversations on Shared Scenes in Cherie Dimaline's Red Rooms"


5:30 - 7:00 pm  -  Dinner and Visiting - Grand River Room, Six Nations Polytechnic


Keynote Event  -  Grand River Room

7:30 - 9:00 pm       Inaugural Authors in Conversation Series:

Authors, Communities, Responsibilities: Conversation with Joseph Boyden

Introduced by Warren Cariou

Hosted by Rick Hill



Saturday, October 3rd


Location: Six Nations Polytechnic

8:00 - 8:30 am         Breakfast - Grand River Room


8:00 - 10:30 am       Session 9 - Grand River Room

Community-Based Scholarship in Practice

Part One: Roundtable: The Place of Community-Based Scholarship: Ethics, Location, and Academic Limitation

  • Chair: Tasha Hubbard
  • Participants: Tasha Hubbard, Tenille Campbell, Adar Charlton, and Nancy Van Styvendale

Part Two: Panel: Indigenous Youth Theatre and Community Engagement

  • Chair: Tasha Hubbard
  • Margot Francis, "'Bending the Light' Towards Survivance: Anishinaabec-led Youth Theatre on Residential Schools"
  • Jo-Ann Episkenew, "Acting Out! But in a Good Way: A Documentary"


10:30 - 10:45 am       Coffee Break


10:45 am - 12:15  pm     Session 10 - Grand River Room

Roundtable: The Publication of Series and Anthologies

  • Chair: Margery Fee
  • Participants: Armand Ruffo, Warren Cariou, Jeannette Armstrong, Deanna Reder, Daniel David Moses, Jesse Archibald-Barber, and Daniel Heath Justice


Renate Eigenbrod Mentorship Lunch - Grand River Room

12:15 - 1:30 pm        Mentorship lunch for both writers and scholars


1:30 - 2:45 pm         Session 11 - Grand River Room

Roundtable: Respect, Relevance, Reciprocity, Responsibility: Academic Research Acknowledging Unceded Coast Salish Territory

  • Chair: Deanna Reder
  • Participants: Jordan Abel, Margery Fee, David Gaertner, Carole Gerson, Sarah Henzi, Daniel  Heath Justice, Natalie Knight, Sophie McCall, Dory Nason, Alix Shield, and Michelle Nahanee


2:45 - 3:30 pm        Session 12 - Grand River Room

Roundtable: From Six Nations to Squamish: Building from Here to There

  • Chair: Warren Cariou
  • Participants: Rick Monture, Rudy Reimer, and all members of the Gathering


3:45 - 5:00 pm         Tour of Pauline Johnson's House and Remembrance of Our Storytellers - Chiefswood National Historic Site


5:30 - 6:30 pm         Tour of the Former Residential School Mohawk Institute - Woodland Cultural Centre, Brantford


Closing Dinner and Performance - Woodland Cultural Centre, Brantford

6:30 - 8:30 pm         Closing Dinner and Performance by Cheri Maracle, "The Paddle Song"


9:00 pm                     Open Mic  -  with Featured Performer InfoRed